93
      Tuesday
      92 / 75
      Wednesday
      90 / 75
      Thursday
      85 / 72

      Anticipation builds for the RAMMY awards!

      Photo courtesy of www.dcconvention.com

      (WJLA) - It's one of the most anticipated events in Washington -- nominations are announced for the restaurants, chefs, mixologists and restauranteurs who will all be competing for the coveted RAMMY award.

      Each year the Restaurant Association of Metropolitan Washington hosts the RAMMY awards gala, where thousands gather to see who will win the top honors in 21 different categories -- including Best New Restaurant, Rising Culinary Star, Best Chef, and Best Restauranteur.

      While most of the winners are determined by their peers, this year four of the category winners will be chosen by the public. Seven new categories were added to the awards this year, including best spots for 'fast bites,' cocktails and beer, and the best local food producer.

      A panel of judges selected the finalists announced Tuesday night at The Hamilton, and the final winners will be announced at the 32nd Annual RAMW Gala, which will be held Sunday, June 22 at the Walter E. Washington Convention Center.

      NewsChannel 8 was the only place to go for live coverage of the RAMMY nominees, including interviews with Eater DC editor Missy Frederick and Neighborhood Restaurant Group's Michael Babin, nominated for Best Restauranteur.

      A former Capitol Hill staffer, Babin now owns and operates several highly acclaimed restaurants and food spots in the Washington region, including The Evening Star, Churchkey, GBD, Red Apron, Columbia Firehouse, and the newly opened Partisan in Penn Quarter.


      2014 Rammy Award Finalists

      FORMAL FINE DINING RESTAURANT OF THE YEAR

      Fiola
      Marcel's
      Minibar
      The Restaurant at Patowmack Farm
      Trummer’s on Main

      UPSCALE CASUAL RESTAURANT OF THE YEAR

      Et Voila!
      Maple Avenue Restaurant
      Oyamel
      Proof
      Ripple

      EVERYDAY CASUAL RESTAURANT OF THE YEAR

      Graffiato
      Hank's Oyster Bar - Dupont
      Pearl Dive Oyster Palace
      Pizzeria Orso
      Toki Underground

      NEW RESTAURANT

      Del Campo
      Doi Moi
      Le Diplomate
      Table
      The Red Hen

      CHEF OF THE YEAR

      Victor Albisu - Del Campo
      Cathal Armstrong - Eat Good Food Group
      Haidar Karoum - Doi Moi, Estadio, Proof Tarver King --The Restaurant at Patowmack Farm
      Cedric Maupillier - Mintwood Place

      RISING CULINARY STAR OF THE YEAR

      Erik Bruner-Yang, Toki Underground
      Michael Friedman, The Red Hen
      Tim Ma, Maple Avenue /Water & Wall
      Marjorie Meek-Bradley, Ripple
      Johnny Spero, Minibar

      PASTRY CHEF OF THE YEAR

      Caitlin Dysart, 2941
      Naomi Gallego, Blue Duck Tavern
      Jason Gehring, Menu MBK
      Santosh Tiptur, Co Co. Sala
      Tom Wellings, Fiola

      WINE PROGRAM OF THE YEAR

      2941
      Estadio
      Restaurant Eve
      Ripple
      The Curious Grape

      COCKTAIL PROGRAM OF THE YEAR

      Black Jack
      Bourbon Steak
      Hank's Oyster Bar – Capitol Hill
      Jack Rose Dining Saloon
      The Gibson

      BEER PROGRAM OF THE YEAR

      Birch and Barley/ChurchKey
      Brasserie Beck
      Granville Moore's
      Lyon Hall
      Mad Fox Brewing Company

      SERVICE PROGRAM OF THE YEAR

      BLT Steak
      Blue Duck Tavern
      Bombay Club
      Marcel's
      Rasika

      RESTAURATEUR OF THE YEAR

      Cathal and Meshelle Armstrong - Eat Good Food Group
      José Andrés and Rob Wilder - ThinkFoodGroup
      Michael Babin - Neighborhood Restaurant Group
      Mark Kuller - Doi Moi, Estadio, Proof
      Gus DiMillo, David Wizenberg, Jeff Tunks - Passion Food Hospitality


      REGIONAL FOOD AND BEVERAGE PRODUCER

      Catoctin Creek Distilling Company
      DC Brau Brewing Company
      Port City Brewing Company
      Rappahannock Oyster Co.
      Red Apron Butchery

      JOAN HISAOKA ALLIED MEMBER OF THE YEAR

      Acme Paper and Supply Company
      EagleBank
      Profish Ltd.
      Republic National Distributing Company
      SYSCO Food Services of Baltimore

      EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR

      Eric "Soup" Campbell - The Hamilton
      Molly Horn - Farmers Fisher Bakers
      Sandra Sanchez - Acadiana
      Stelios Alexandris - 1789
      Pablo Lemus - Bourbon Steak

      MANAGER OF THE YEAR

      Boo Young Kim - District Commons
      Jorge Figueredo - Jaleo DC
      Kendra Graves - Farmers Fisher Bakers
      Robert Hall - Newton's Table
      Tyes Zolman - Pearl Dive Oyster Palace & Black Jack

      PUBLIC VOTING CATEGORIES:

      FAVORITE GATHERING PLACE OF THE YEAR

      Bar Pilar
      Cashion's Eat Place
      Hank's Oyster Bar - Dupont
      Bistrot du Coin
      Tune Inn

      UPSCALE CASUAL BRUNCH OF THE YEAR

      Art and Soul
      Vermilion
      Blue Duck Tavern
      Mintwood Place
      The Source

      EVERYDAY CASUAL BRUNCH OF THE YEAR

      DGS Delicatessen
      Et Voila!
      Pearl Dive Oyster Palace
      Pizzeria Orso
      Ted's Bulletin - Barracks Row

      FAVORITE FAST BITES OF THE YEAR

      Bayou Bakery
      Buzz Bakery
      Amsterdam Falafelshop
      Red Apron Butchery
      Woodward TakeOut Food